Our products are safe and made for the woman who deals with sensitive skin; an issue Actress Ciera Payton is much too familiar with. Here is a complete list of our ingredients, so you know what's in our cosmetics and if it's compatible with your skin.
We also recommend that you take the time out to get allergy tested. Our bodies change consistently and we can become allergic to things that we weren't in the past. Visit your doctor to get a patch test in order to find out specific allergy results.
You can also visit these sites to find out about common cosmetic allergies:
Castor Oil - a pale yellow oil obtained from castor beans, used as a purgative and a lubricant and in manufacturing oil-based products.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - a mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids.
Candelilla Wax - Candelilla wax is extracted from Euphorbia cerifera, a shrub native to Mexico
Lanolin - a refined derivative of the fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep; SkinProtectant; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; ANTISTATIC; SKIN CONDITIONING
Cetyl Acetate - an ester of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid.
Liquid Paraffin - a solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.
Ozokerite Wax - a hydrocarbon wax derived from mineral sources or from petroleum.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol - This ingredient is a chemically-modified form of lanolin, a fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep.
Carnauba Wax - Carnauba wax is extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia cerifera, a plant native to Brazil.
Myristyl Lactate - an ester of myristyl alcohol and lactic acid.
Lanolin Alcohol- Lanolin Alcohol is a mixture of organic alcohols obtained from the hydrolysis of lanolin, a derivative of the fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep.
Tocopheryl Acetate - Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E)
Octinoxate - a UV filter. It can be absorbed rapidly through the skin.
Grapeseed Oil - Grape seed oil is obtained from the seeds of grape plant
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, native to California, Arizona and Mexico.
Shea Butter - Shea butter is a vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.
Avocado Oil - extracted from the fruit of the avocado tree, Persea americana or Persea gratissima.
Aloe Vera Lipoid - extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis
Soybean Oil - Soybean oil is obtained from Glycine Soja plant; this ingredient primarily consists of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic, linolenic and saturated acids.
Phenoxyethanol - Phenoxyethanol can be found naturally in green tea. The commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in laboratories creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical. Specifically, it’s created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium which all reacts to form a pH-balanced ingredient.
BHA - is a preservative and stabilizer
Mica CI 70019 - Mica is a type of highly brittle silicate minerals with diverse chemical composition; typically used as a colorant.
Iron Oxides CI 77491/CI 77492/CI 7499 - Iron oxides are inorganic chemicals used as colorants.
Titanium Dioxide CI 77891 - inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup.